Eduardo Domingo Valero v. MKS Instruments et al
[…] Unpaid Wages
3
second claims for relief is $500,083.25. Valero contends that the assumptions
4
underlying Defendants’ calculations are unreasonable.
Valero’s first and second claims for relief are for failure to pay overtime
5
6
and minimum wages, respectively. Under California law, “[a]ny work in excess
7
of eight hours in one workweek and any work in excess of forty hours in one
8
workweek . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half
9
times the regular rate of pay for an employee.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510.
10
Additionally, “[a]ny work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated
11
at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee.” Id.
12
Pursuant to California law, all employees are also entitled to receive at least
13
minimum wage for all hours worked. See Cal. Lab. Code §§ 1197 & 1999.
Defendants employed at least 583 non-exempt employees during the time
14
15