Sanchez v. Brown, et al
[…] That court 17 issued a modification opinion upon denial of rehearing (see 12 Cal. 4th 825b), corrected errors 18 and withdrew the “Alleged Prosecutorial Misconduct” section of its opinion. 19 Petitioner alleges that the state supreme court erred by not re-assessing or re-analyzing 20 legal issues in light of the modification. 21 Appellate review of California’s capital cases is authorized by California Penal Code 22 sections 190.4(e) and 1239(b). At the time of Petitioner’s trial, section 1239(b) provided, 23 “[w]hen upon any plea a judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the 24 defendant without any action by him or his counsel.” Even where defendant’s counsel takes no 25 action, California’s high court has a duty to examine the complete trial record to “ascertain[] 26 whether defendant was given a fair trial.” People v.