Bolin v. Jill L. Brown, et al
[…] guilty of a violation of Penal Code Section 422.
13
In order to prove such crime, each of the following elements must be proved:
14
One, a person made a threat to commit a crime which, if carried out, would result in
death or great bodily injury to another person.
11
15
16
Two, such threat is made with the specific intent the statement was to be taken as a
threat.
17
18
19
Three, that such threat caused another person to fear for his own or his family’s personal
safety.
It is not necessary that the defendant have the intent to carry out the threats.
20
21 (RT at 2613; CT at 643.)
22
Petitioner alleges that the trial court also should have instructed the jury that a § 422 “threat”
23
must be “on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, so unequivocal, unconditional,
24 immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate
25 prospect of execution of the threat.” See CALJIC 9.94.
26
The California Supreme Court agreed with Petitioner when it reviewed this allegation on direct
27 appeal. See Bolin, 18 Cal.4th at 340 n.13. However, that court found such instructional error harmless,
28 see Bolin, 18 Cal. 4th at 340 n.13, stating that:
211
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9