Bolin v. Jill L. Brown, et al
[…] 13 Court summarily denied on the merits without explanation. (CSC Order Den. Pet. Habeas Corpus.)
14
15
16
17
1)
Clearly Established Law
The due process standard is set out in claim L1, ante.
2)
Analysis of Claim L2
Petitioner alleges the jury received communications not authorized under § 1119, violating
18 state created federal due process and fair trial rights. Hicks v. Oklahoma, 447 U.S. 343, 346 (1979)
19 (a criminal jury may deprive defendant of liberty only to the extent determined by the jury in the
20 exercise of its statutory discretion).
21
Section 1119 provides in pertinent part:
22
When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in
which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact
occurred, or any personal property which has been referred to in the evidence and cannot
conveniently be brought into the courtroom, it may order the jury to be conducted in a
body, in the custody of the sheriff or marshal . . . to the place, or to the property, which
must be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose; and the
officer must be sworn to suffer no person to speak or communicate with the jury, nor to
do so himself or herself, on any subject connected with the trial. . . .”
23
24
25
26
27 Bolin, 18 Cal. 4th at 323 n.5.
28
The California Supreme Court reviewed and rejected this claim, by stating:
154
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
[T]he trial court conducted the jury view in full conformance with the provisions of
section 1119, which expressly provides that when the court determines a jury view of
the scene is proper, the place or property “must be shown to them by a person appointed
by the court for that purpose ....” Originally, in People v. Green (1878) 53 Cal. 60, 61,
this court construed the statute to preclude any person, even on direction of the trial
court, from speaking to the jury on any subject connected with the trial. In People v.