Bolin v. Jill L. Brown, et al
[…] 9
failure to disclose this inducement prevented him challenging admission of the letter on grounds it did
10 not satisfy the elements of a threat under Penal Code § 422. That is, Halfacre turned the letter over to
11 authorities not because of he was in fear of immediate harm, but solely to receive concessions from
12 the prosecution. Petitioner alleges this prosecutorial wrongdoing had a substantial and injurious
13 effect in determining the jury’s verdict. Brecht, 507 U.S. at 637.
14
Petitioner states that Penal Code § 422 provided in pertinent part:
15
Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great
bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken
as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and
under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional,
immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and
an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person
reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate
family’s safety, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one
year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.
16
17
18
19
20
21 (ECF No. 113 at 154:18-23); see also Bolin, 18 Cal. 4th at 337.
22
The state supreme court was not unreasonable in denying this allegation. Preliminarily, the