Bolin v. Jill L. Brown, et al
[…] books, gun, TV, VCR, I don't fucking care if it's a bobby pin, you better give it to Paula.
I want all my shit given to her and I mean every fucking thing. You have a week to do it
or I make another phone call. I hope you get the fucking message. Your game playing is
eventually going to get you in more than a poo butt game player can handle.
1 week asshole. “And keep playing your game with [my granddaughter] and see what
happens.
198
1
Petitioner concedes the jury was instructed (albeit deficiently, see claim R4) on the elements
2
of California Penal Code § 422. (See ECF No. 113 at 213:7-8; CT 643.) Section 422 provides in
3
pertinent part that:
4
5
6
7
8
9
Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great
bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken
as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and
under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional,
immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and
an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person
reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate
family’s safety, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one
year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.
10
11 (See ECF No. 113 at ¶ 586; see also Bolin, 18 Cal. 4th at 337.)
12
Petitioner alleges this error by the trial court denied him free speech, due process, and a fair