Bolin v. Jill L. Brown, et al
[…] vertical position. Laskowski also concluded Mincy “was moving at a relatively rapid
pace” after being initially wounded. With respect to Huffstuttler, he determined that for
several shots the body was prone and not moving. Defendant now contends this
evidence was inadmissible because the witness was not qualified to render an expert
opinion [Citation] and because he did not personally investigate the crime scene.
...
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
[A]ny objection would have been properly overruled. Evidence Code section 720
provides that a person may testify as an expert “if he has special knowledge, skill,
experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him,” [Citation] which “may be
shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.” [Citation]
The trial court’s determination of whether a witness qualifies as an expert is a matter of
discretion and will not be disturbed absent a showing of manifest abuse. [Citation]
“‘Where a witness has disclosed sufficient knowledge of the subject to entitle his