Bolin v. Jill L. Brown, et al
[…] body while in a “fetal-like” position on its left side; as to the others, his body was in a
vertical position. Laskowski also concluded Mincy “was moving at a relatively rapid
pace” after being initially wounded. With respect to Huffstuttler, he determined that for
several shots the body was prone and not moving. Defendant now contends this
evidence was inadmissible because the witness was not qualified to render an expert
opinion (Evid. Code, § 720) and because he did not personally investigate the crime
scene. He further asserts it should have been excluded pursuant to Evidence Code
section 352. Since he failed to make these objections at trial, the issue is waived.
[Citation]
23
…
24
Evidence Code section 720 provides that a person may testify as an expert “if he has
special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him,”
[Citation] which “may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his
own testimony.” [Citation] The trial court's determination of whether a witness qualifies
as an expert is a matter of discretion and will not be disturbed absent a showing of
manifest abuse. [Citation] “Where a witness has disclosed sufficient knowledge of the