Bolin v. Jill L. Brown, et al
[…] 17
A state may narrow the class of murderers eligible for the death penalty by defining degrees of
18 murder. Sawyer v. Whitley, 505 U.S. 333, 342 (1992). A state may further narrow the class of
19 murderers by finding “beyond a reasonable doubt at least one of a list of statutory aggravating factors.”
20 Id.; see also Gregg, 428 U.S. at 196-97.
21
In California, a defendant may be sentenced to death for first degree murder if the trier of fact
22 finds the defendant guilty and also finds true one or more of the special circumstances listed in Penal
23 Code § 190.2. As relevant here, one of the circumstances is: “[t]he defendant, in this proceeding, has
24 been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree.” Penal Code §
25 190.2(a)(3). There is no question that this sentencing scheme satisfies clearly established constitutional
26 requirements. First, the subclass of defendants eligible for the death penalty is rationally narrowed to
27 those who have committed multiple murders.