Bolin v. Jill L. Brown, et al
[…] 197
1
contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law, as determined by the
2
Supreme Court, or that the state court’s ruling was based on an unreasonable determination of the
3
facts in light of the evidence presented in the state court proceeding. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).
Claim Q is denied.
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
C.
Claims Relating to Penalty Phase
1.
Review of Claim R
In this next claim, Petitioner alleges that, over defense objection, the trial court allowed the
prosecution to admit as Pen. Code § 190.3(b) aggravating evidence (i.e., evidence of uncharged
“criminal activity which involved the express or implied threat to use force or violence”), Petitioner’s
June 25, 1990 letter in which he appears to threaten Jerry Halfacre. (See RT at 2442-54.) Petitioner
claims this was error because the letter did not satisfy the elements of a “threat” under Penal Code §
422 and did not place Halfacre in fear of immediate harm.