Bolin v. Jill L. Brown, et al
[…] Petitioner. Because of this, Petitioner claims the letter was admitted without evidentiary foundation
and lacked probative value.
The Court is unpersuaded. Probation officer O’Connor testified that
she received the letter from Halfacre on October 12, 1990, a few months after it was mailed to
203
1
Halfacre. (RT at 2442-46; see also RT at 2453:21 [the prosecutor argued at trial: “I think the evidence
2
has shown that Jerry Halfacre gave the letter to his probation officer. If he didn’t receive the letter, he
3
couldn’t have had it[.]”].) Moreover, Evidence Code § 641 provides: “A letter correctly addressed
4
and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” The envelope
5
which contained the letter was introduced into evidence and indicates that the letter was addressed to
6
Halfacre and was postmarked. (People’s Ex. 1; RT at 2443-54.)
7
5)
No True Threat or Prejudice
8