Rhodes v. Robinson, et al
[…] 17
B.
18
Defendants further contend that the relation back doctrine does not apply, citing to Mayle
Relation Back
19
v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644 (2005). Defs.’ Mem. P. & A. 7:2-8:2. Plaintiff contends that all his
20
claims arose out of a series of transactions or occurrences, citing Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
21
15(c)(2). Pl.’s Opp’n 12.
22
The parties are incorrect as to the proper relation back standard. Under Ninth Circuit law,
23
24
25
26
27
28
Plaintiff thus receives the benefit of the extension.
Contrary to Defendants’ assertion, Plaintiff is not entitled to an extra two years under
section 352.1 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(c)
(“This section does not apply to an action, other than an action to recover damages or that portion
of an action that is for the recovery of damages, relating to the conditions of confinement,
including an action brought by that person pursuant to Section 1983 of Title 42 of the United
States Code.”). As alleged in Plaintiff’s requested relief in the operative complaint, this is not an
action to recover damages.
12
1
for § 1983 claims, the relation back doctrine is governed by state law, as it is a matter related to
2
the statute of limitations. Merritt v.