Weaver v. Woodford
[…] On June 27, 1983, the trial court issued a second gag order that specified policing agencies not
26 talk to the media about the merits and the evidence of the case. (See June 27, 1983 RT at 2-5;
27 September 6, 1983 RT at 4, respectively; see also CT 266, 268.) Petitioner has not shown his
28 trial jury was prejudiced against him by virtue of media coverage of his case. (See Claim 10,
75
Case 1:02-cv-05583-AWI-SAB Document 221 Filed 09/20/21 Page 76 of 342
1 herein.)
2
The state supreme court has stated that:
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
[Penal Code] Section 1121 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he jurors sworn to
try an action may, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to separate or be
kept in charge of a proper officer.” It is well settled that under this statute and
prior case law, “sequestration is discretionary with the trial court even in capital
cases.” (People v. Bunyard (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1189, 1218, 249 Cal.Rptr. 71, 756
P.2d 795, accord People v. Gallego (1990) 52 Cal.3d 115, 169, 276 Cal.Rptr. 679,