Sinclair et al v. Fox Hollow, et al
[…] 16
certificate of cancellation of articles of organization....(c) Upon filing a certificate of cancellation
17
pursuant to subdivision (a), a limited liability company shall be cancelled and its powers, rights,
18
and privileges shall cease.” Cal. Corp. Code § 17350.5. Mauctrst points out that Section 17350.5
19
does not apply as Mauctrst has conducted business for a number of years. Doc. 878, 5:4-5. On
20
that basis, Mauctrst argues that the cancellation was ineffective.
21
Plaintiffs then shifted to rely on Section 17356, which discusses cancellation for LLCs
22
generally, “The managers or members who filed the certificate of dissolution shall cause to be
23
filed in the office of, and on a form prescribed by, the Secretary of State, a certificate of
24
cancellation of articles of organization upon the completion of the winding up of the affairs of
25
the limited liability company.” Cal. Corp. Code §17356(b)(1). Plaintiffs provide standardized
26
forms and instructions from the California Secretary of State for cancelling LLC. See Doc. 871,
27
Part 4, Ex. D. These are public records subject to ready determination for accuracy and are
28