Lewis v. Brown
[…] 18 (see RT 5507, 7051-52), and that Pridgon’s drug use placed him in psychiatric care on more
19 than one occasion (see CT 429-46).
20
In California, testimonial capacity requires both the ability to communicate
21 understandably and to understand the duty to tell the truth. (Evid. Code § 701.) In this case,
22 the California Supreme Court noted that “[trial counsel] agreed with the court that the issue
23 whether Pridgon’s capacity to perceive and recollect was impaired was a matter of
24
25
26
8
Evidence Code section 701(a) provides: “(a) A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: (1) Incapable
27 of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through
interpretation by one who can understand him; or (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to
28 tell the truth.”
61
1 impeachment” pursuant to Evidence Code section 780,9 Lewis, 26 Cal. 4th, at 353, and that
2 neither party requested a hearing outside the jury to determine whether Pridgon was qualified
3 to testify, id.
4