Lewis v. Brown
[…] Pridgon suffered from “some type of mental problem,” RT 2/20/91 at 34, the
court’s own observations of Pridgon as he testified led the court to
“emphatically” reject any argument that Pridgon “hallucinated the death and
manner of killing of Sandra Simms.” [RT 2/20/91 at 38-39.]
7
8
9
10
11 (Doc. No. 58-1 at 47.)
12
The California Supreme Court considered and rejected allegations that Pridgon was
13 testimonially incompetent, stating that:
14
Defendant also contends that Pridgon was incompetent to testify under
Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a). A person is incompetent and
disqualified to be a witness if he or she is “[i]ncapable of expressing himself or
herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through
interpretation by one who can understand him” (Evid. Code, § 701, subd.
(a)(1)), or is “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the
truth.” (Evid. Code, § 701, subd. (a)(2).) “[T]he burden of proof is on the party
who objects to the proffered witness, and a trial court’s determination will be
upheld in the absence of a clear abuse of discretion. [Citations.]” (People v.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28