Natural Resources Defense Council et al v. Norton et al
[…] Plaintiffs correctly point out that review of the Second Claim for Relief is governed by the 16 standards set forth in Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of Indians v. U.S. Dep’t of Navy, 898 F.2d 1410, 1415 17 (9th Cir. 1990), and its progeny. After ESA consultation concludes, the “action agency” (in this case, 18 Reclamation), must determine whether and in what manner it may proceed with its proposed action (in 19 this case, continued implementation of the SRS and DMC contracts). See 50 C.F.R. § 402.15(a) 20 (“Following the issuance of a biological opinion, the Federal agency shall determine whether and in 21 what manner to proceed with the action in light of its section 7 obligations and the Service's biological 22 opinion.”). In making its determination, the action agency “may not rely solely on a FWS biological 23 opinion to establish conclusively its compliance with its substantive obligations under [ESA] section 24 7(a)(2).” Pyramid Lake, 898 F.2d at 1415. In City of Tacoma v. Fed.