Natural Resources Defense Council et al v. Norton et al
[…] Id. at 458. Paroline therefore stands for the proposition that adopting a strict but-for causal 17 standard would be inappropriate where doing so would conflict with congressional intent, but also that 18 courts must be extremely cautious when applying alternative causal standards. This must be harmonized with the Supreme Court’s decision in Sweet Home, the only Supreme 19 20 Court case addressing the causal standard under Section 9. In Sweet Home, the dissent asserted that the 14 21 regulatory definition of harm “dispenses with the foreseeability of harm.” 515 U.S. at 731 (Scalia, J., 22 23 14 Sweet Home was interpreting FWS’s definition of harm in 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (“Harm in the definition of ‘take’ in the [ESA] 24 means an act which actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation 25 where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.”), see Sweet Home, 515 U.S. at 691, which is substantially identical to NMFS’s present definition in 50 C.F.R. § 222.102. 23 1 dissenting).