Natural Resources Defense Council et al v. Norton et al
[…] Adm’r, Bonneville Power Admin., 175 F.3d 1156, 1159 (9th Cir. 1999). 22 A related provision contained within ESA Section 10 governs incidental take by private parties 23 and authorizes FWS and NMFS to issue an “Incidental Take Permit” (“ITP”) “under such terms and 24 conditions as [the service] may prescribe.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1). As with an ITS, an ITP may excuse 25 6 1 take that “is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” Id. § 2 1539(a)(1)(B). An applicant for an ITP must submit a habitat conservation plan demonstrating that the 3 take “will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery [of the species] in the 4 wild.” Id. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv).