Natural Resources Defense Council et al v. Norton et al
[…] The court will
22
therefore enter separate judgment as to the second and fourth claims.
23
Whether entry of separate judgment is appropriate as to plaintiffs’ fifth claim for relief is a
24
somewhat more difficult question. The fifth claim overlaps in some respects with the sixth claim
25
because plaintiffs invoke the 2014 and 2015 fish die offs in both of those claims. In the context
26
of the fifth claim, plaintiffs cite to the 2014 and 2015 die offs as a principal reason why
27
Reclamation should have re-initiated consultation on the SRS Contracts under 50 C.F.R.
28
§ 402.16, which requires re-initiation of consultation “where discretionary Federal involvement or
12
1
control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law and: . . . (b) If new information
2
reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an
3
extent not previously considered.” In the context of the sixth claim, the 2014 and 2015 die offs
4
are central to plaintiffs’ theory of their claim, because plaintiffs contend that defendants’ actions
5
proximately caused those die offs.