Hendon v. Baroya et al
[…] motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other
tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.
14
(4) Has previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court
of record in any action or proceeding based upon the same or substantially similar facts,
transaction, or occurrence.”
15
Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 391(b). “Litigation” is defined as “any civil action or proceeding, commenced,
16
maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 391(a). Under § 391.1, a
17
defendant may bring a motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security, “based upon the
18
ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a
19
reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”
20
Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 391.1. Other sources also permit the court to order a plaintiff to post security.
21
Simulnet East Associates v. Ramada Hotel Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 574 (9th Cir. 1994); In re Merrill
22
Lynch Relocation Management, Inc., 812 F.2d 1116, 1121 (9th Cir. 1987).
23