Brian Cruz v. James Tilton
[…] See L.R. 230(l)
2
(allowing for filings of motions, oppositions, and replies and deeming the motion submitted
3
when reply is filed). The Court did not request a surreply to be filed. Accordingly, Defendants’
4
motion to strike Plaintiff’s surreply is HEREBY GRANTED, and Plaintiff’s supplemental
5
objections are stricken.
6
III.
Motion To Declare Plaintiff Vexatious Litigant
7
A.
8
A District Court is empowered to enjoin litigants who have abusive histories of litigation
Legal Standard
9
or who file frivolous lawsuits from continuing to do so. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (“The
10
Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue writs necessary and
11
appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of
12
law.”). “‘A District Court not only may, but should, protect its ability to carry out its
13
constitutional functions against the threat of onerous, multiplicitous, and baseless litigation.’”
14
Safir v. United States Lines, Inc.,729 F.2d 19, 24 (2d Cir. 1986) (quoting Abdullah v. Gatton,
15