Robert Jablonsky, M.D. v. Sierra Kings Health Care District, Et Al.
[…] Authority appears sparse in this circuit for the proposition that post-deprivation proceedings are sufficient to satisfy Fourteenth Amendment Due Process requirements in the context of summary suspension of medical staff privileges. California Business And Professions Code § 809.5 recognizes the state may need to act quickly to prevent patient harm and so provides that a duly constituted peer review body may impose summary suspension or restriction of clinical privileges "where the failure to take that action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual." Id. Under California case authority, the question of whether due process requires pre-deprivation notice and opportunity to be heard turns on the whether the purpose of the action is to avoid imminent danger to the health of any individual. See Sahlolbei v.