Sun Pacific Marketing Cooperative, Inc. v. Dimare Fresh, Inc.
[…] That is, even if Sun Pacific was not entitled to invoke the Act of God clause, 26 DiMare agreed to suspend performance of the Contract. The applicable law states “An 27 agreement modifying a contract within this division needs no consideration to be binding....The 28 13 1 requirements of the statute of frauds section of this division (Section 2201) must be satisfied if 2 the contract as modified is within its provisions.” Cal. Com. Code §2209(1) and (3). Section 3 2201 states “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more 4 is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate 5 that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom 6 enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent or broker....Between merchants if within 7 a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is 8 received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of 9 subdivision (1) against the party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 10 days after it is received.” Cal. Com. Code §2201(1) and (2). On the telephone, Mr. Licato and 11 Mr. Gilardi did agree that DiMare would purchase limited quantities of tomatoes at market 12 prices. This Modification was evidenced by the weekly order sheets for 9/4-9/10 and 9/11-9/17 13 which listed market prices.