Sun Pacific Marketing Cooperative, Inc. v. Dimare Fresh, Inc.
[…] Doc. 165, FOFCOL, 6:10-12. The order 12 sheets are found at Joint Exhibit 2. While that document shows no response for 8/21-8/27, it 13 does show a response (pick-up numbers) for 8/28-9/3. This mistake does not change the 14 substance of the analysis. The purpose of pointing out the lack of response was to emphasize the 15 fact that there was no explanation for how the parties arrived at the ultimate quantities shipped. 16 17 18 B. Savings from Cover In the FOFCOL, DiMare was awarded damages based on Cal. Com. Code § 2712(2), 19 which states “The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost 20 of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as 21 hereinafter defined (Section 2715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s 22 breach.” DiMare provided records of its cover purchases when the purchase price was greater 23 than the Contract price. There were 16 transactions (out of 102) for which DiMare procured 24 tomatoes at or below the Contract prices.