Sun Pacific Marketing Cooperative, Inc. v. Dimare Fresh, Inc.
[…] See Identity Arts v. Best 7 Buy Enterprise Services Inc., 2008 WL 820674, *8 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (“While other federal 8 statutes-e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1988, 28 U.S.C. § 2412-have been construed to permit the recovery of 9 fees upon fees, defendants have not submitted any controlling authority regarding the availability 10 of fees upon fees vis-a-vis the Copyright Act specifically. Accordingly, the court declines to 11 award such fees”). In this case, DiMare seeks attorney’s fees under 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c): “if 12 appellee prevails he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be taxed and collected as a 13 part of this costs.”