Grajeda v. Kirkland
[…] The personnel records may contain records of disciplinary proceedings convened as a result of these complaints. Defense counsel averred that the personnel records are relevant because "the defense expects to show that the officers involved are subject to staff misconduct and illegal 1 Section 653f(b) provides: "Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to commit or join in the commission of murder shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years." CAL. PEN. C O D E § 653f(b) (Deering's 2008) 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 U . S . D i s t r ic t C o u r t E. D . C a lifo r n ia activities including creating 'false kites' - small notes prisoners pass from cell to cell and enact punitive measure