Jadwin v. County of Kern, et al.
[…] (Doc. 241 at 10, 32.). Plaintiff claims that he was unlawfully retaliated against "because he engaged in activity protected" by the statute. (Id. at 32.) 2. FEHA Claims Plaintiff's third claim is for a violation of California's Moore-Brown-Roberti Family Rights Act, i.e., the "CFRA" (Cal. Gov't Code §§ 12945.1, 12945.2).6 The CFRA provides certain family care and medical leave rights to employees, § 12945.2, and makes it unlawful for an employer to "refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of . . . . [the] individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave" under the statute, § 12945.2(l)(1). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants retaliated against him for "requesting and taking medical leave."