Jadwin v. County of Kern, et al.
[…] Although Defendants did not specifically allege Plaintiff's failure to comply with the Government Claims Act in their Answer, this omission is immaterial. 35 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 means that if a lawsuit was filed after the submission of an original claim but before the submission of a timely amended claim, the amended claim would be "considered part of the original claim" and, by operation of law, would be regarded as having been presented before the lawsuit was filed, this reading of § 910.6 does not help Plaintiff here. Section 910.6 comes into play only when the claim "as amended relates to the same transaction or occurrence which gave rise to the original claim." (Emphasis added.) The retaliatory acts that occurred months after Plaintiff's Claim did not "give rise to [his] original claim."