Sisneroz v. People of the State of California
[…] Carty, 426 F.3d at 1073. "The California State Legislature, however, modified the SVP Act 'after prosecutors complained that they must bring victims back to court to relitigate proof of prior convictions.' " Id. at 1073, quoting Otto, 26 Cal.4th at 206-07 (in permitting the use of probation and sentencing reports to establish the details surrounding the commission of an offense, the SVPA authorizes the admission of multiple-level hearsay). See also Section 6600.1 ("If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14, the offense shall constitute a 'sexually violent offense' for purposes of Section 6600." Sisneroz's 1991 predicate offense convictions involved his no contest pleas to two counts involving a nine-year-old boy. Suppl.