Sisneroz v. People of the State of California
[…] Superior Court, 123 Cal.App.4th 1156, 1171 (2004) ( a case where trial on recommitment petitions affecting two SVPs had been delayed for 23 months holding "the only act that could divest the court of subject matter jurisdiction and trigger a dismissal is the People's failure to file a petition for recommitment before the prior commitment expires") (emphasis added); see also Section 6602, requiring that on a finding of probable cause, "the judge shall order that the person remain in custody in a secure facility until trial is completed" (emphasis added). Sisneroz cites no United States Supreme Court authority to support his argument the timing of the filings and rulings on his recommitment petitions requires he be released.