Centex Homes v. Financial Pacific Insurance Company et al
[…] Although the issue is not presently before the court, Centex is notified that the court will not be inclined to permit amendment of Centex's complaint unless Centex can show that the amounts that Centex paid to settle claims for actual physical damages can be calculated to a reasonable degree of approximation. II. Failure to Procure Additional Insured Endorsements Subsection (c) of section 337.15 defines a "action" for purposes of this section as including "an action for indemnity brought against a person arising out of that person's performance or furnishing services, or materials referred to in this section . . . ." Section 337.15(c) (italics added).