Centex Homes v. Financial Pacific Insurance Company et al
[…] But this duty is nonetheless distinct and separate from the contractual obligation to pay an indemnitee's defense costs, after the fact, as part of indemnity owed under the agreement. Id. at 557 - 558. Thus, Crawford observes that there may exist some damages arising out of 6 the failure to defend that are not compensable as indemnity and that are incurred 7 independently of any judgment on the merits of the underlying construction defect lawsuit. 8 As previously stated, section 337.15 defines an "action" for purposes of application 9 of the statute of limitations as including "an action for indemnity brought against a person 10 arising out of that person's performance or furnishing of services or materials referred to in 11 this section, . . . ." Unlike Centex's claims for damages arising out of the failure to provide 12 additional insured endorsements, the claim for damages for failure to provide a defense is 13 not an action for indemnification by another name.