Halliday et al v. Spjute et al
[…] 27
28
9
1
against supervisors.
2
3
F. Sixth Claim - Disclosure of Tax Information
4
Plaintiffs re-raise a cause of action which was dismissed in the FAC: “47. Within the last
5
2 years, agents of defendant United States disclosed tax information about plaintiff Michael
6
Ioane, Sr. multiple times to third-parties without plaintiffs’ consent and when no statutory
7
exception allowed for any such disclosures. 48. The above disclosures included accusations of
8
tax evasions against plaintiffs to third-parties by some of the individual defendants herein, as
9
well as other IRS agents. 49. These disclosures were made in violation of 26 U.S.C. §6103, and
10
Michael Ioane, Sr. are entitled to damages under 26 U.S.C. §7431.” Doc. 64, SAC, 6:24-7:3. “If
11
any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or
12
discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision
13
of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a
14
district court of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. §7431(a)(1). “[T]o state a claim for unauthorized
15
disclosure under 26 U.S.C. § 7431, Plaintiffs must allege ‘(1) that the disclosure [by IRS] was
16
unauthorized; (2) that the disclosure was made knowingly or by reason of negligence; and (3)
17