Hinds Investments. LP, et. al. v. Team Enterprises, Inc, et. al.
[…] CERCLA Declaratory Relief The SAC's (second) declaratory relief claim seeks declaratory judgment pursuant to section 9613(g)(2) "of the liability of defendants to plaintiffs for all Response Costs incurred or to be incurred by plaintiffs in implementing the remedial action plan approved by this Court for responding to the Releases of Hazardous Substances." Section 9613(g)(2) empowers a court to "enter a declaratory judgment on liability for response costs or damages that will be binding on any subsequent action or actions to recover further response costs or damages." In the absence of Hoyt's section 9607 liability, "Plaintiffs are categorically barred from the requested declaratory relief." See Union Station Associates, LLC. v.