Hinds Investments. LP, et. al. v. Team Enterprises, Inc, et. al.
[…] General Electric Co. v. Litton Industrial Automation Systems, Inc., 920 F.2d 1415, 1422 (8th Cir. 1990) (the "two ... main purposes of CERCLA" are "prompt cleanup of hazardous waste sites and imposition of all cleanup costs on the responsible party"). RCRA's primary purpose, rather, is to reduce the generation of hazardous waste and to ensure the proper treatment, storage, and disposal of that waste which is nonetheless generated, "so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health and the environment." Meghrig, 516 U.S. 479, 483, 116 S.Ct. 1251 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b)). Contribution To Treatment And Disposal Of Hazardous Waste Plaintiffs invoke 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B) ("section 6972(a)(1)(B)"), which permits a civil action against "any person . . . including any past or present generator who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment." (Bold added.) Hoyt faults the SAC's bare allegation that it "contributed to the contamination of PCE at the site in question" based on Team's use of the Hoyt Sniffer and that Hoyt's manual provided general disposal guidance.