Hinds Investments. LP, et. al. v. Team Enterprises, Inc, et. al.
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 authorizes an "award of attorneys' fees to a successful party" in an action "which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any." Hoyt argues that in the absence of a viable claim against it, plaintiffs are not successful parties entitled to seek attorney fees under the statute. Hoyt is correct. The attorney fees claim fails.