Enns et al v. Flores et al
[…] 16
against Sieto Yamaguchi on July 19, 2007. The FAC was filed
17
against the Estate of Sieto Yamaguchi on November 7, 2007. Both
18
the Complaint and FAC were filed within the one-year period
19
20
following Sieto Yamaguchi‟s death.
Under California‟s survival statute, Plaintiffs‟ claims
21
22
23
against Sieto Yamaguchi survived his death. “Except as otherwise
provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is
24
not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to
25
the applicable limitations period.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.20.
26
California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.40 provides:
27
28
Subject to Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division
7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause of
6
1
2
3
action against a decedent that survives may be asserted
against the decedent‟s personal representative or, to the
extent provided by statute, against the decedent‟s successor
in interest.
4
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.40. California Probate Code § 58(a)
5
defines “personal representative” to include an executor or
6
administrator. Cal. Prob. Code § 58(a).
7
8
9
10
11
Sachiko Yamaguchi contends that California Civil Code of