Enns et al v. Flores et al
[…] The FAC was filed against the estate of Sieto 2 Yamaguchi in November 2007, eight months after Sieto Yamaguchi‟s 3 death. Under California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 377.20, 4 Plaintiffs‟ claims against Sieto Yamaguchi survived his death and 5 6 7 may be continued against Sachiko Yamaguchi as the representative of his estate. 8 Sachiko Yamaguchi further contends that Plaintiffs‟ claims 9 are barred because they did not file a creditor‟s claim against 10 the Estate of Sieto Yamaguchi, as required by Division 7, Part 4 11 of the Probate Code. California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.40 12 13 14 15 16 17 provides: Subject to Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent‟s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent‟s successor in interest. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.40 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend 18 19 that they were not required to file a creditor‟s claim because 20 Sieto Yamaguchi‟s estate was never probated.