Enns et al v. Flores et al
[…] Sachiko Yamaguchi as administrator to the Estate of Sieto Yamaguchi‟s motion to dismiss is DENIED. 13 1 B. 2 LEE DEFENDANTS‟ MOTION TO DISMISS 1. Estate of Herbert Lee 3 Herbert Lee died on September 12, 1993. The original 4 Complaint was filed July 19, 2007. The FAC adding the Estate of 5 Herbert Lee as a Defendant was filed November 7, 2007. 6 California Code of Civil Procedure § 366.2(a) provides: 7 10 If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced 11 within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply. 8 9 12 13 14 Cal. Code Civ. P. § 366.2(a) (emphasis added). Except as provided in Section 366.2(b), this one-year limitations period for 15 commencement of an action “shall not be tolled or extended for 16 any reason.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 366.2(b). 17 The Complaint and FAC were filed almost fourteen years after 18 Herbert Lee‟s death. Plaintiffs do not assert that any exceptions 19 20 toll or extend the Section 366.2(a) one-year limitations period.