Enns et al v. Flores et al
[…] Under California‟s survival statute, Plaintiffs‟ claims 21 22 23 against Sieto Yamaguchi survived his death. “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is 24 not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to 25 the applicable limitations period.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.20. 26 California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.40 provides: 27 28 Subject to Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause of 6 1 2 3 action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent‟s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent‟s successor in interest. 4 Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.40. California Probate Code § 58(a) 5 defines “personal representative” to include an executor or 6 administrator. Cal. Prob.