Enns et al v. Flores et al
[…] calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
FED . R. CIV . P. 26(b)(1).
25
“The party who resists discovery has the burden to show that discovery should not be allowed,
26
and has the burden of clarifying, explaining, and supporting its objections.” Oakes v. Halvorsen Marine
27
Ltd., 179 F.R.D 281, 283 (C.D. Cal. 1998).
21
22
23
28
4
1
2
INSURED/INSURER COMMUNICATIONS PRIVILEGE
Both parties assert that California Code of Civil Procedure 2017.210 governs the scope of the
3
insured/insurer privilege in this case. Section 2017.210, added in 1987, states in pertinent part:
4
6
This discovery may include the identity of the carrier and the nature and limits of the
coverage. A party may also obtain discovery as to whether that insurance carrier is
disputing the agreement's coverage of the claim involved in the action, but not as to the
nature and substance of that dispute. Information concerning the insurance agreement is
not by reason of disclosure admissible in evidence at trial.
7
A federal court is not bound to recognize state privileges in federal question cases. Garrett v. City &
8
County of San Francisco, 818 F.2d 1515, 1519, fn. 6 (9th Cir. 1987) (personnel files discoverable in
9
federal civil rights action despite claims of privilege under state law).