Grant C. Wilson v. City of Merced
[…] Wilson needed to serve separate state tort claims. The complaint fails to allege, and is unable to allege, that Mr. Wilson complied with the California government claims statutes to permit him to proceed here with his state law claims against Merced County. Such failure is fatal to his state law claims against Merced County. Moreover, the relation back doctrine does not assist Mr. Wilson in that it is does not support "that the Tort Claims Act's strict and mandatory condition that a timely action must be commenced
C a l i fo r n i a Government Code section 911.2(a) provides: "A claim relating to a cause of action for death o r for injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim r e l a t i n g to any other cause of action shall be presented . . . not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action."
5
8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
against a public entity, is satisfied by the filing of a complaint with `Doe' defendants in which the public entity goes unnamed and unconsidered." Chase v.