Hillblom et al v. County of Fresno et al
[…] Under the California Government Claims Act ("Claims Act"), "a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person," "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute." However, the Claims Act does not provide that a public entity is liable for its own conduct or omission to the same extent as a private person or entity. Zelig v. County of Los Angeles, 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1128, 119 Cal.Rptr.2d 709, 722 (2002). California Government Code section 815(a) 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 provides that a "public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person," "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute."