Delano Farms Company et al v. The California Table Grape Commission
[…] Microsoft Corp. v. i4i Ltd. P'ship, _ U.S. _ , 131 S. Ct. 2238,2242 (2011). 17 3. The Patent Act expressly applies to plants. 35 U.S.C. § 161 ("Whoever invents or 18 discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant ... may obtain a patent 19 therefor ...."). Further, it makes plant patents subject to the novelty and statutory bar provisions, 20 including the "on-sale" and "public use" provisions of § l02(b).