Pinnacle Armor, Inc. vs. USA
[…] 7
maintain its ballistic performance (consistent with its originally declared threat level) over its declared
8
warranty period.” RAR 143 (emphasis added). As the Ninth Circuit held, this is a standard against which
9
NIJ’s decertification decision can be reviewed for arbitrary and capricious decisionmaking.6
10
2.
11
Lack of Technical Standards.
Pinnacle also appears to argue that NIJ has acted unlawfully by applying a subjective, rather than
12
13 a technical standard to the decertification of model SOV2000.1/MIL3AF01. This argument is based
14 upon 6 U.S.C. § 162(b)(3)-(4), which states, in pertinent part, that:
15
In carrying out its mission, [NIJ’s] Office [of Science and Technology] shall have the
following duties:
***
(3) To establish and maintain performance standards in accordance with the
National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (Public Law 104113) for, and test and evaluate law enforcement technologies that may be used by,
Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
6
Plaintiff correctly points out that the 2005 Interim Requirements were not published in the Federal Register and/or made
part of the Code of Federal Regulations, but has declined to argue that the 2005 Interim Requirements should be invalidated