Pinnacle Armor, Inc. vs. USA
[…] statute supply the standard against which we can judge the agency’s decision-making.
[T]he Requirements provide that body armor must conform to the detailed ballistic
resistance criteria set out in NIJ Standard–0101.04 over its declared warranty period.
Furthermore, the Requirements specify that the NIJ “shall” revoke certification when it
determines that the evidence and statements the manufacturer submitted are insufficient.
2005 Interim Requirements at 4. And it is also clear that the overriding purpose of the
NIJ’s certification program is to protect law enforcement officers. 6 U.S.C. § 162
(describing the mission of OST as to “carry out programs that, through the provision of
equipment, training, and technical assistance, improve the safety and effectiveness of law
enforcement technology and improve access to such technology by Federal, State, and
local law enforcement agencies”). The NIJ recognizes this purpose in the 2005 Interim
Requirements’ introductory statement, which explains that the purpose of the NIJ’s
certification program is “to ensure the safety of public safety officers.”
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25