Pinnacle Armor, Inc. vs. USA
[…] 15 but the matter was submitted for decision on the papers pursuant to Local Rule 230(g). Doc. 68.
16
17
18
II. BACKGROUND
A.
The pre-remand factual history is summarized succinctly in the Ninth Circuit’s decision:
19
As part of the Department of Justice, the NIJ is authorized to “improv[e] Federal, State,
and local criminal justice systems and related aspects of the civil justice system [by]
identifying programs of proven effectiveness ... or programs which offer a high
probability of improving the functioning of the criminal justice system.” 42 U.S.C. §
3721. The NIJ, through its Office of Science and Technology (“OST”), establishes and
maintains performance standards for bulletproof vests and other law enforcement
technologies. 6 U.S.C. § 162(b)(3), (b)(6). The OST is charged with “establish[ing] and
maintain [ing] a program to certify, validate, ... or otherwise recognize law enforcement
technology products that conform to standards established and maintained by the
Office....” Id. § 162(b)(4).
20
21
22
23
24
One of the programs the NIJ manages is the Body Armor Compliance Testing Program.
Under this program, a manufacturer may submit its body armor to the NIJ for a
determination of whether the armor complies with the NIJ’s performance standards. If the
25
26
27
28