Board of Trustees of the Kern County Electrical Pension Fund et al v. Burgoni, et al
[…] Estate of Marcos, 95 F.3d 848, 850 (9th Cir.1996).
15
Under California law, a registered process server may levy under a writ of execution on
16
property specified in California Code of Civil Procedure § 699.080(a). A registered process server
17
is a person registered as a process server pursuant to the Business and Professions Code. See
18
Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 481.250 (citing Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code §§ 22350 to 22360). This authority is
19
limited to cases where the levy does not involve the possibility of taking immediate possession of
20
the property. California Civil Procedure Code § 699.080 provides:
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
(b) Before levying under the writ of execution, the registered process server shall
deposit a copy of the writ with the levying officer and pay the fee provided by Section
26721 of the Government Code.
(c) If a registered process server levies on property pursuant to subdivision (a), the
registered process server shall do both of the following:
(1) Comply with the applicable levy, posting, and service provisions of Article 4
(commencing with Section 700.010).
(2) Request any third person served to give a garnishee's memorandum to the levying
officer in compliance with Section 701.030 on a form provided by the registered
process server.
28
2
1
(d) Within five court days after levy under this section, all of the following shall be
filed with the levying officer:
2
(1) The writ of execution.
3
4
(2) A proof of service by the registered process server stating the manner of levy
performed.
5
(3) Proof of service of the copy of the writ and notice of levy on other persons, as
required by Article 4 (commencing with Section 700.010).
6
(4) Instructions in writing, as required by the provisions of Section 687.010.
7
8
9
10
11
(e) If the fee provided by Section 26721 of the Government Code has been paid, the
levying officer shall perform all other duties under the writ as if the levying officer
had levied under the writ and shall return the writ to the court. If the registered
process server does not comply with subdivisions (b) and (d), the levy is ineffective
and the levying officer is not required to perform any duties under the writ and may
issue a release for any property sought to be levied upon.
(f) The fee for services of a registered process server under this section shall be
allowed as a recoverable cost pursuant to Section 1033.5.
12
13
14
(g) A registered process server may levy more than once under the same writ of
execution, provided that the writ is still valid.
Cal.Code Civ.Proc. § 699.080.
15
The Court has reviewed the documents filed by Plaintiff. (Doc. 78 and 79). The Court
16