City of Merced Redevelopment Agency v. Exxon Mobil Corporation, et al
[…] See generally Cal. Health & Safety Code § 33131(a) (California 6 redevelopment agencies are authorized to “prepare and carry out plans for the improvement, 7 rehabilitation, and redevelopment of blighted areas”). The Polanco Act provides, in part, that California 8 redevelopment agencies, such as Plaintiff, may pursue “responsible parties” to recover the costs incurred 9 in remediating contamination within a redevelopment area. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 33459.4(a) 10 (“any responsible party or parties shall be liable to the redevelopment agency for the costs incurred in 11 the [remediation] action”). 12 The R Street stations are within the project area, Stip. of Facts at 1, and Plaintiff was charged 13 with its remediation. FAC at ¶ 1. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants are liable for the release of MTBE14 containing gas from the R Street stations.