S.A. v. Tulare County Office of Education et al
[…] DISCUSSION IDEA Framework Prior to addressing CDE and Tulare Education's challenges to the FAC, this Court will review IDEA's framework. IDEA is Spending Clause legislation. Virginia Office of Protection and Advocacy 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 v. Virginia, Dept. of Educ., 262 F.Supp.2d 648, 658 (E.D.Va. 2003). 20 U.S.C. § 1411(a)(1) directs the Secretary of Education to make grants to States "to assist them to provide special education and related services to children with disabilities in accordance to this subchapter." As a federal spending program, IDEA operates "much in the nature of a contract: in return for federal funds, the States agree to comply with federally imposed conditions." Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v.