S.A. v. Tulare County Office of Education et al
[…] Vultaggio v. Board of Educ., Smithtown Central School Dist., 216 F.Supp.2d 96, 103104 (E.D.N.Y. 2002). Student contends that he makes no FAPE claim in that he alleges CDE failed in its duty to enforce IDEA "by finding the e-mails withheld by [Tulare Education] were not considered `educational records' that were maintained by the educational agency." Student notes that he exhausted administrative remedies by filing a compliance complaint with CDE pursuant to state CRPs under 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.151-300. 153. Student argues that he does not make a FERPA claim and that his mere reference to 34 C.F.R. § 99.6 ("educational records") does not characterize his claim as a FERPA violation. Student points to the definition of "education records" under 34 C.F.R. § 300.611(b): "Education records means the type of records covered under the definition of "education records" in 34 CFR part 99 (the regulations implementing the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. 1232g (FERPA))."