S.A. v. Tulare County Office of Education et al
[…] Smith v. McCullough, 270 U.S. 456, 459, 46 S.Ct. 338 (1926). Exhaustion Of Administrative Remedies CDE and Tulare Education argue that by equating the missing emails to "educational records" to be maintained under 34 C.F.R. § 99.6, the FAC alleges a state FERPA violation to warrant a written complaint with the Family Policy Compliance Office ("FPCO") of the U.S. Department of Education. 34 C.F.R. § 99.63 provides: "A parent or eligible student may file a written complaint with the Office regarding an alleged violation under the Act and this part." CDE and Tulare Education note that FPCO has "an enforcement procedure" under applicable regulations 34 C.F.R. §§ 99.60 through 99.67 whereas IDEA provides no enforcement or remedy for FERPA violations. 34 C.F.R. §99.67 enumerates enforcement remedies to: "(1) Withhold further payments under any