S.A. v. Tulare County Office of Education et al
[…] In addition, the Court ruled that TCOE did not "maintain" the challenged emails 13 within the meaning of the IDEA: 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Cross-MSJ Order, 9-10 (emphasis in original). Finally, the Court determined that Student's argument 24 that Student's claim that TCOE unlawfully "purged" emails without the notice and consent of Student's 25 parents failed as a matter of law: 26 27 28 Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. §300.624, TCOE "must inform parents when personally identifiable information collected, maintained, or used under this part is no longer needed to provide services to the child." Student's argument that TCOE maintained emails electronically is unsubstantiated.