Williams v. Martel et al
[…] Judgment was entered the same 21 date. On May 11, 2009, Petitioner filed a notice of appeal to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals and 22 the appeal was processed. On May 18, 2009, Petitioner filed a motion for certificate of appealability. 23 On May 13, 2011, the Ninth Circuit denied the certificate of appealability. On June 14, 2012, 24 Petitioner filed a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure § 60(b), 25 which is currently pending before the Court. 26 Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides: 27 On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; 28 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 (2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b); (3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party; (4) the judgment is void; (5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on an earlier judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no longer equitable; or (6) any other reason that justifies relief. Petitioner contends that his arrest was unconstitutional because the officer did not have a 7 warrant to enter the residence. He further argues he was never given a probable cause hearing on his 8 arrest. Petitioner’s arguments do not merit reconsideration. First, the motion is untimely. Pursuant to 9 Rule 60(c), the motion “must be made within a reasonable time – and for reasons (1), (2), and (3) no 10 more than a year after the entry of the judgment or order or the date of the proceeding.”