Harvey v. City of Fresno, et al.
[…] Because Deputy DA Garcia is immune from liability pursuant to California Government Code § 821.6,7 the County and the Section 821.6 states: "A public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment, 26 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 District Attorney are also immune. California Government Code § Section 815.2(b) provides: (b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability. Because individual district attorneys are immune from See liability, immunity applies to the public entity as well. Poppell v.