Morris et al v. City of Fresno et al
[…] Second, the court must ascertain what alleged misconduct by the officer 12 forms the factual basis for the civil rights claim . . . . The final step is to consider the relationship 13 between the plaintiff’s acts . . . and the officer’s alleged misconduct.’ ” Id. at 894. Defendant 14 contends – and Plaintiff does not dispute – that Plaintiff pleaded no contest to violating Vehicle Code 15 sections 23103 and 23103.5.7 Section 23103 provides in pertinent part, “A person who drives a 16 vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty 17 of reckless driving.” Cal. Veh. Code, § 23103, subd.