Morris et al v. City of Fresno et al
[…] 10
“ ‘First, the court must determine . . . what acts or omissions may have formed the factual basis of
11
the plaintiff’s [ ] conviction. Second, the court must ascertain what alleged misconduct by the officer
12
forms the factual basis for the civil rights claim . . . . The final step is to consider the relationship
13
between the plaintiff’s acts . . . and the officer’s alleged misconduct.’ ” Id. at 894. Defendant
14
contends – and Plaintiff does not dispute – that Plaintiff pleaded no contest to violating Vehicle Code
15
sections 23103 and 23103.5.7 Section 23103 provides in pertinent part, “A person who drives a
16
vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty
17
of reckless driving.” Cal. Veh. Code, § 23103, subd. (a).8 The complaint, in turn, alleged a claim
18
of excessive force pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 premised on allegations that Defendant administered
19
20
21
22
7