Williams et al v. Troehler
[…] Plaintiff contends that at the time Defendant initiated his use of force, Plaintiff was attempting to comply with Defendant's demand for evidence of insurance. threatened Defendant, verbally or by gesture. Plaintiff had not Defendant continued to use force, striking Plaintiff about his head and neck, while Plaintiff was on the ground and not doing anything except trying not to get injured. Plaintiff made no effort to strike back or otherwise threaten Defendant; Plaintiff engaged in no force whatsoever. 8. California Penal Code § 834a provides that a person who "should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force of any weapon to resist such arrest." 10 Plaintiff did not 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 use any force nor any weapon.