Pinzon v. Jensen et al
[…] Mycogen Corp. v. Monsanto Co., 28 Cal. 4th 888, 896-97 (Cal. 2002), citations and quotations omitted. 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 In prior proceeding, Plaintiff stated that the defendants owed him money since "contractor & home owner welched on final 2 payments for tile installations- received." Doc. 28, Small Claims Complaint, at 4. Judge Derkum found in favor of Defendants due to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §7031, which states "no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §7031. Judge Derkum found that Plaintiff lacked a contractor's license and "was acting in the capacity of a contractor when he did this work."