Van Horn vs. Hornbeak, et al.
[…] See, e.g., Ermoian v. Desert Hospital, 152 Cal.App.4th 475, 505, 61 Cal.Rptr.3d 754 (2007). A hospital is liable for a physician's malpractice when the physician is actually employed by or is the ostensible agent of the hospital. Jacoves v. United Merchandising Corp., 9 Cal.App.4th 88, 103, 11 Cal.Rptr.2d 468, 477 (1992); but see also Mayers v. Litow, 154 Cal.App.2d 413, 417-418 (1957) (A physician is not an agent of a hospital merely because he or she is on the medical staff of the hospital.) Civil Code §2300 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 provides, "An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him." Civil Code §2334 further provides, "A principal is bound by acts of his agent, under a merely ostensible authority, to those persons only who have in good faith, and without want of ordinary care, incurred a liability or parted with value, upon the faith thereof."