Van Horn vs. Hornbeak, et al.
[…] Heinrich and other employees, negligently controlled Ms. Van Horn's medical records, and negligently failed to implement a policy to require GBS testing. "Wrongful death is a statutorily created cause of action for pecuniary loss brought by heirs against a person who causes the death of another by a wrongful act or neglect. It is original in nature and does not represent a right of action that the deceased would have had if the deceased had survived the injury." Jacoves v. United Merchandising Corp., 9 Cal.App.4th 88, 105, 11 Cal.Rptr.2d 468 (1992); see Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 377.30 ("A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . .") "It is a cause of action for the heir who recovers for the pecuniary loss suffered on account of the death of the relative."