Tumbling v. Merced Irrigation District
[…] For plaintiff's Title VII claims, the Court finds that the applicable limitations period is 300 days before the filing of the EEOC claims, not 180 days as argued by MID. Based on plaintiff's filing with the EEOC, and the state work share agreement, the 300 days limitations period applies. Therefore, acts preceding 300 days before the June 10, 2008 file date are barred under Title VII. 2. Statute of Limitations on the FEHA claims California Government Code §12960(d) provides a general one year limitations period to file a complaint with the California DFEH. Cal. Gov. Code §12960(d) ("No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred . . ."); Romano v.