Carter v. Fernandez et al
[…] magistrate judge in any civil or criminal case, if such transcript is required by the
district court, in the case of proceedings conducted under section 636(b) of this title
or under section 3401(b) of title 18, United States Code; and (3) printing the record
on appeal if such printing is required by the appellate court, in the case of
1
1
proceedings conducted pursuant to section 636(c) of this title. Such expenses shall
be paid when authorized by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United
States Courts.
2
3
28 U.S.C. § 1915(c).
4
Second, 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) allows the Court to order the government to pay for transcripts
5
only if “the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the
6
transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal.” A request for a transcript
7
at government expense should not be granted unless “the appeal presents a substantial issue.”
8
Henderson v. United States, 734 F.2d 483, 484 (9th Cir. 1984).
9
Plaintiff’s notice of appeal is devoid of any grounds for the appeal; therefore, the Court
10