Amanda Marie Ramos-Santoya v. Jose Antonio Lagunas, et al.
[…] Ramos-Santoya's and that the Embassy's defendants' Insurer is the proper defendant. The Embassy defendants point out that 22 U.S.C. § 254e requires each mission, members of the mission and their families, and individuals described in section 19 of the Convention on Privileges and Immunities of the United Nations of February 13, 1946 to establish liability insurance requirements 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 for each foreign mission to compensate victims when the insured diplomat enjoys immunity.3 28 U.S.C. 1364(a) creates direct actions against insurers of members of diplomatic missions and their families and provides: The district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of any civil action commenced by any person against an insurer who by contract has insured an individual, who is, or was at the time of the tortious act or omission, a member of the mission . . . or a member of the family of such member of a mission, or an individual described in section 19 of the Convention on Privileges and Immunities of the United Nations of February 13, 1946, against liability for personal injury, death, or damage to property. (Bold in original.) 28 U.S.C. § 1364 "creates a direct cause of action against those who insure members of diplomatic missions, eliminates the insurer's defense that the insured was immune from suit, and confers exclusive and original jurisdiction upon the federal district courts to entertain