Garcia v. Old Republic, et al.
[…] Of significance to the instant motion to expunge notice of lis pendens, Garcia's fifth claim for relief requests that title to the subject property be quieted in his name, the sixth claim for relief request the court declare the foreclosure and any sale of the subject property to be illegal and void, and the seventh claim for relief requests injunction against any effort by Defendants to take possession of the subject property and directing Defendants to transfer any title claimed by Defendants to Garcia. LEGAL STANDARD Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.20 "[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action [lis pendens] in which that real property claim is alleged." The purpose if a lis pendens notice is to provide constructive notice of a pending claim that may affect title or right to possession of the real property described in the lis pendens notice. See LaPaglia v. Super.