House v. Cal State Mortgage Company Inc et al
[…] New Century Mortgage Corp., 185 F.Supp.2d 874, 885887 (S.D.Ohio 2002) and Hargraves v. Capital City Mortgage Corp., 140 F.Supp.2d 7, 19-22 (D.D.C.2000), for the proposition that making predatory loans with unfair terms and conditions targeted at protected classes of persons violates the FHA. Plaintiff cites California Government Code § 12955.6: "Nothing in this part shall be construed to afford to the classes protected under this part, fewer rights or remedies that the federal Fair Housing Act Amendments Act of 1988 ... and its implementing regulations (24 C.F.R. 100.1 et seq. ...." Matthews discussed a claim of "reverse redlining" in violation of the FHA: `Reverse redlining' is the situation in which a lender unlawfully discriminates by extending credit to a neighborhood or class of people (typically living in the same neighborhood) on terms less favorable than would