House v. Cal State Mortgage Company Inc et al
[…] The appointment of a conservator in January 2008, outside the scope of the limitations period, fails to demonstrate that Plaintiff is entitled to equitable tolling based on mental incapacity at the time the loans were obtained. Regardless of equitable tolling, Plaintiff further argues that the HOEPA and TILA "rescission" claims (Second and Fourth Claims for Relief) are not barred by the statute of limitations because the loans were not consummated until January 2008, when Plaintiff was appointed a conservator. Plaintiff refers to 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f): "An obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction ...." Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13), defines "consummation" as "the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction." As explained in Jackson v. Grant, 890 F.2d 118, 120 (9th Cir.1989): When a consumer `becomes contractually 17 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 obligated' is, in turn, determined by looking to state law: 1. State law governs.