House v. Cal State Mortgage Company Inc et al
[…] Kliger, 52 Cal.3d 65, 83 (1990), 25 an employment discrimination case, move to dismiss the Sixth 26 35 Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies. SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF - VIOLATION OF FEHA. Plaintiff must allege the specific 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Claim for Relief on the ground that Plaintiff has not alleged exhaustion of administrative remedies. However, as Plaintiff notes, Government Code § 12989.1 provides that an "aggrieved person" may commence a civil action for discriminatory housing practice "whether or not a complaint has been filed under this part and without regard to the status of any complaint." Defendants' motion to dismiss on this ground is DENIED. 2. Government Code § 12955(i).