House v. Cal State Mortgage Company Inc et al
[…] House rescinded them, therefore, the complaint alleges an independent claim under 15 U.S.C. subdivision 1640(e)." 20 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 However, as Defendants reply, no where does the FAC allege that Defendants refused to cancel the loans after Plaintiff timely and properly rescinded them. If Plaintiff intends to proceed with this claim, she must allege it. Plaintiff argues that the statutes of limitations applicable the supplemental state law claims are tolled pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 352(a). Section 352(a) provides: If a person entitled to bring an action ... is, at the time the cause of action accrued ... insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. Insanity, for purposes of Section 352, is defined as "`a condition of mental derangement which renders the sufferer incapable of caring for [her] property or transacting business, or understanding the nature or effects of [her] acts.'" DeRose v.