National Meat Association v. Brown et al
[…] Plaintiff argues that Section 599f simultaneously expands the scope of criminal penalties imposed on such slaughterhouses and their employees for violations of the statute. Defendants argue the Congress specifically allowed states to enact laws consistent with the Federal Meat Inspection Act and did not expressly preempt state laws: "This Act shall not preclude any State . . . from making requirement[s] or taking other action, consistent with this Act, with respect to any other matters regulated under this Act." 21 U.S.C. §678. Defendants acknowledge that the FMIA expressly preempts in two areas: (1) the "premises, facilities and operations of any establishment at which inspection is provided," and (2) the "marking, labeling, packaging and ingredient requirements." Defendants acknowledge that the FMIA exclusively deals with certain aspects of the meat inspection process, but defendants argue that all other aspects may be regulated.