National Meat Association v. Brown et al
[…] Stanko, 491 F.3d 408, 416 (8th Cir. 2007) (FMIA's primary public-health purpose is to protect consumers from unsafe meat, citing 21 U.S.C. §602), cert. denied, 128 S.Ct. 1874, 170 L.Ed.2d 752 (2008) . Congress included an express provision that preempts States from enacting any processing or inspection law that adds to or is different from those enacted under the FMIA. Section 678 states in part: Requirements within the scope of this chapter with respect to premises, facilities and operations of any establishment at which inspection is provided . . . which are in addition to, or different than those made under this chapter may not be imposed by any State . . . . 21 U.S.C. § 678 (emphasis added). The chapter referred to is the chapter for "Meat Inspection." 21 U.S.C. §601 et seq. This preemption clause expressly limits a state in its ability to govern meat inspection requirements. Empacadora de Carnes de Fresnillo, S.A. de C.V., v.