National Meat Association v. Brown et al
[…] The FMIA provides "an elaborate system of inspection of animals before slaughter, and of carcasses after slaughter and of meat-food products, with a view to prevent the shipment of impure, unwholesome, and unfit meat and meat-food products in interstate and foreign commerce." Pittsburgh Melting Co v. Totten, 248 U.S. 1, 4-5, 39 S.Ct. 3, 3 (1918). The very purpose of the FMIA is to ensure the safety of the nation's food supply and to minimize the risk to public health from potentially dangerous food and drug products. See 21 U.S.C. § 602 (stating that "[i]t is essential in the public interest that the health and welfare of consumers be protected by assuring that meat and meat food products distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged"); U.S. v.