National Meat Association v. Brown et al
[…] Determining what to do with an animal found to be "nonambulatory" is part of an inspection. Pursuant to Section 599f, upon an inspection and determination that an animal is "nonambulatory," the animal must be euthanized. The FMIA does not ///// 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 contain such a requirement. The implementing regulations require the animal to be set aside for further inspection. The FMIA expressly prohibits state requirements that are "in addition to" or "different than" those in FMIA. Section 599f imposes inspection requirements upon federally inspected slaughterhouses which are in addition to or different than FMIA. Thus, Section 599f is expressly preempted by the FMIA. 21 U.S.C. § 678 ("Requirements within the scope of this chapter with respect to premises, facilities and operations of any establishment at which inspection is provided . . . which are in addition to, or different than those made under this chapter may not be imposed by any State.") Defendants argue that the FMIA does not limit California's ability to regulate the "type of meat" which may be sold for human consumption, citing Empacadora, 476 F.3d at 334 (holding that the FMIA does not preempt the type of meat, such as horse meat, which can be sold for human consumption).