Rodriguez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Likewise, the record demonstrates that, in fact, Mr. Witherow did discuss these reports with Plaintiff before the hearing. In referencing the medical reports, Mr. Witherow indicated, "We went over this right before the hearing because I wanted to make sure we have a report from Sequoia." Id. at 210-11. Thus, contrary to Plaintiff's assertions, there is no evidence that his attorney's conduct prejudiced him or caused the process to be unfair. B. ALJ's duty of full inquiry An ALJ has the duty to perform a full inquiry under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1444: "At the hearing, the [ALJ] looks fully into the issues, questions [the claimant] and the other witnesses, and accepts as evidence any documents that are material to the issues." Consequently, the ALJ is obligated to take reasonable steps to ensure that issues and questions raised by medical evidence are addressed at the hearing for the disability determination to be made on a sufficient record of information, both 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21