Lopez v. Chase Home Finance LLC et al
[…] Laches bolsters dismissal of the (first) declaratory relief cause of action. Set Aside Notice Of Default And Trustee's Sales Notice and Cancellation Of Instruments Tender To Cure Default Defendants argue that in the absence of allegations of Ms. Lopez' "ability to unconditionally tender the entire amount of indebtedness," the (second) set aside notice of default and notice of trustee's sale and (third) cancellation of instruments causes of action fail. Defendants characterize the causes of action "to thwart the impending trustee's sale" and as "duplicative." California Civil Code section 3412 provides: "A written instrument, in respect to which there is reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." A defaulted borrower is "required to allege tender of the amount of [the lender's] secured indebtedness in order to maintain any cause of action for irregularity in the sale procedure." Abdallah v.