Bassett et al v. Ruggles et al
[…] 1 2 3 4
made by a lender to a mortgage broker that is based on the amount of the loan referred to the lender to service ... A larger loan has more valuable servicing rights because the total interest paid by the borrower is greater .... a. Statute of Limitations.
5 Defendants move to dismiss the Fifth Cause of Action as 6 barred by the applicable statute of limitations. 7 12 U.S.C. § 2614 provides: 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2650, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have incurred, within ... 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 ro 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation .... The Fifth Cause of Action, after incorporating Paragraphs 130, alleges that Flagstar acted as a federally insured lender; that the loan papers that Ruggles, Zamani and IGS fraudulently induced Plaintiffs to execute constituted "federally-related mortgage loans" within the meaning of 12 U.S.C.