Rosales et al v. El Rancho Farms
[…] 16
legal liability.” See Comcast, 133 S.Ct. at 1431.
Moreover, as pointed out by Plaintiff, assuming El Rancho is a joint employer of the putative
17
18
class members, El Rancho was obligated by Work Order 14 to maintain records detailing, among other
19
information, “when the employee begins and ends each work period. Meal periods, split shift intervals
20
and total daily hours worked shall also be recorded. Meal periods during which, operations cease and
21
authorized rest periods need not be recorded.” (Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11140(7)(A) Likewise, Garza
22
was obligated under California Labor Code § 1695.55 to provide El Rancho “a payroll record for each
23
farmworker providing labor under the contract. The payroll record shall include a disclosure of the
24
wages and hours worked for each farmworker” and Garza was obligated to maintain these records “for
25
the duration of the contract.” The fact that neither El Rancho nor Garza maintained the required
26
records cannot be used to preclude the class claims here.
27
///
28
///
9
1
IV.
2
Order